DMBAlmanac.com²
   the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  store  |  about
Codero - Dedicated Servers and Managed Hosting
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Setlist Search Minarets Archive  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 
Tour:SummaryShowsSongsGuestsSlotsLiberationsSong Chart
Liberation List: Summer 2018
# Song Missing Since Days Since Shows Since Notes
1People People1.26.9393041995teased by Stefan in 2012
2Spotlight10.22.9390351869teased once in 1994 and once in 1997
3Get in Line12.31.9486001634reportedly soundchecked in 1999
4Let You Down6.20.9776981323played by Dave & Tim in 1997; teased by Stefan in 2003 & 2013; played by Dave solo in 2015
5For the Beauty of Wynona9.10.0065201081played by Dave solo in 2002 and by Dave & Tim in 2003
6Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard5.5.0162831049played by Dave & Paul Simon in 2014
7Mother Father8.26.0161701000
8Angel from Montgomery8.26.0161701000played by Dave & Tim in 2009 and 2018; played by Dave & Brandi Carlile in 2011 and 2012; played by Dave solo in 2015
9Angel7.5.035492891
10Time of the Season3.23.074135654
11Exodus10.2.073942597
 Stand Up (For It)10.1.073882550-=LIBERATED on 5.18.18=-
12#406.21.083679579teased and partially played often; played by Dave solo on 7.4.15
13Dream So Real, A6.21.083679579
14Money (That's What I Want)7.26.083644563
15Hey Hey, My My (Into the Black)8.30.083609544sister song played by Dave solo on 1.21.14
16Money9.6.083602541
17Blue Water4.25.093371527played occasionally by Dave & Tim; teased or partially played occasinally by full band (most recently in 2014)
18Melissa9.29.093214450played by Dave & Tim in 2017
19Road6.18.102952412only ever played with Danny Barnes as a guest
20Some Devil7.21.102919395played regularly by Dave solo
 Hello Again6.30.102883360-=LIBERATED on 5.22.18=-
21Baby Blue8.27.102882381played by Dave solo in 2011 and 2012
22Sweet Up and Down8.31.102878379
23Busted Stuff9.3.102875378
24Break for It9.5.102873376
25Kill the King6.26.112579349
26American Baby Intro9.18.112495337
27If I Had It All5.19.122251335
28Blackjack6.2.122237327
29Little Thing7.13.122196305played regularly by Dave & Tim
30Beach Ball7.20.122189302played by Dave solo in 2014 and 2015
31Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)5.17.131888271
32Sleep to Dream Her5.29.131876264
33True Reflections6.15.131859258
34Help Myself6.29.131845251
35Good Times Bad Times6.29.131845251
36Eh Hee7.3.131841249
 JTR7.3.131837230-=LIBERATED on 7.14.18=-
37Broken Things7.24.131820238
38Kit Kat Jam7.26.131818237
 What You Are5.31.131813215-=LIBERATED on 5.18.18=-
39Joyride8.30.131783232
40Crazy Easy8.30.131783232
41Gaucho9.1.131781230
42#349.7.131775227
43(Don't Fear) The Reaper9.8.131774226
44American Baby5.30.141510207
45Christmas Song6.28.141481194
46Take Me to Tomorrow7.16.141463186played by Dave & Tim in 2015 and by Dave solo in 2014, 2015, and 2017
47Riff, The7.22.141457183
48Good Good Time8.29.141419175
49Spoon8.30.141418174played by Dave solo in 2015 and by Dave & Tim in 2017 and 2018
50Slip Slidin' Away8.31.141417173
51Sugar Man9.6.141411171
 #277.23.141395134-=LIBERATED on 5.18.18=-
 Steady as We Go8.31.141357126-=LIBERATED on 5.19.18=-
52Cortez the Killer6.10.151134153
53Water into Wine6.26.151118150
54I'll Back You Up7.1.151113147
55Long Black Veil7.8.151106143
56Write a Song7.14.151100140
57I Did It7.21.151093136
58Pay for What You Get8.1.151082130
 Sledgehammer7.17.151078111-=LIBERATED on 6.29.18=-
 Smooth Rider6.26.151072110-=LIBERATED on 6.2.18=-
59Dreaming Tree, The8.29.151054128
60Snow Outside9.5.151047125
61Down by the River9.9.151043123
62Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)9.11.151041122
63Sweet9.13.151039120
 Louisiana Bayou7.18.15103589-=LIBERATED on 5.18.18=-
 Captain9.12.15101592-=LIBERATED on 6.23.18=-
64Loving Wings10.17.151005115
Other songs in danger of joining the list by the end of the tour are Still Water (7.23), Spaceman (8.7), Drunken Soldier (8.7).
There are 177 total qualifying songs, 100 of which are not currently on the list. Additional qualifying songs are #41, Again and Again, All Along the Watchtower, Alligator Pie, Ants Marching, Bartender, Belly Belly Nice, Best of What's Around, The, Big Eyed Fish, Bismarck, Black and Blue Bird, Break Free, Burning Down the House, Can't Stop, Come On Come On, Come Tomorrow, Corn Bread, Crash into Me, Crush, Cry Freedom, Dancing Nancies, Death on the High Seas, Digging a Ditch, Dive In, Do You Remember, Don't Drink the Water, Dreamgirl, Drive In Drive Out, Drunken Soldier, Everyday, Fool to Think, Funny the Way It Is, Grace Is Gone, Granny, Gravedigger, Grey Street, Halloween, Hunger for the Great Light, Idea of You, If Only, Improv/Jam, Jimi Thing, Last Stop, The, Lie in Our Graves, Lover Lay Down, Lying in the Hands of God, Maker, The, Mercy, Minarets, Oh, Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back), One Sweet World, Out of My Hands, Pantala Naga Pampa, Pig, Proudest Monkey, Rapunzel, Raven, Recently, Rhyme & Reason, Rooftop, Runnin' Down a Dream, Samurai Cop (Oh Joy Begin), Satellite, Save Me, Say Goodbye, Seek Up, Seven, Shake Me Like a Monkey, She, Shotgun, Sister, So Damn Lucky, So Much to Say, So Right, Song That Jane Likes, The, Space Between, The, Spaceman, Squirm, Stay (Wasting Time), Stay or Leave, Still Water, Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd, Stone, The, Sugar Will, That Girl Is You, Time Bomb, Too Much, Tripping Billies, Two Step, Typical Situation, Virginia in the Rain, Warehouse, What Would You Say, When the World Ends, Where Are You Going, Why I Am, You & Me, You Might Die Trying, You Never Know.
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.
| ADMIN |